Type: Offer Category: Electronics Price: Contact advertiser

40G QSFP+ Transceiver

Advertiser: Sopto Location: Malaysia Posted: Dec 18, 2017 5:02:42 PM Hits: 118

40G QSFP+ Transceiver


Ref: IKM118330
SOPTO 40G QSFP+ Module Main Info

Material: Metal

Weight: 0.02kg

Packing Quantity: 200pcs, 400pcs, 600pcs(accept sample order)

Data Rate: 40G

Wavelength: 850nm/1270nm~1330nm

Fiber Types: OM4 MMF, 62.5/125µm SMF

Fiber Connector Type: Duplex LC/ MTP/MPO

Transmission Mode: Half duplex or full duplex

Transmission Distance: 150m/2km/10km

Laser Type: 850nm VSCEL/1310nm DFB

Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0~70°C; Industrial: -40~85°C

DDM Function: With

Compatible Brands: Cisco, Finisar, HP, Alctel-Lucent, Juniper, Noterl…


Other info of our QSFP+ Module

Operating Humidity: 0%~90% RH no condensing

Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH no condensing

Saturated Optical Power: -3dBm

Average Output Power: -7~ -2.3dBm

Receiver Sensitivity: <-11.5dBm

Supply Current: 351~386mA

Power Supply: +3.3V single power supply

Power Consumption: <1.5W

Extinction Ratio: 3.5~17dB

Storage Temperature: -40~85°C

Number of Times of Hot-Pluggable: >200


Performance Feature:

QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 compatible

Four independently addressable transmit and receive channels

Highly compact: savings of 60% on edge and board usage compared to four comparable SFP+ modules

Electrically hot-pluggable

XFP-like latch mechanism for ease-of-insertion

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface allows customer management and monitoring of key modules parameters, analogous to SFP+

Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon


Application

40G Campus Link

40G Telecom connections

Data Centers

High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment

Server-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections

Proprietary backplanes

Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane

10GBASE-SR applications

40GBASE applications

InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR applications

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It interfaces networking hardware to a fiber optic cable. It is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors, allowing data rates from 4x10 Gbit/s. The format specification is evolving to enable higher data rates; as of May 2013, highest possible rate is 4x28 Gbit/s. The QSFP specification accommodates Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to carry Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, QDR (40G) and FDR (56G) Infiniband, and other communications standards. QSFP modules increase the port-density by 3x-4x compared to SFP+ modules. QSFP has 38 pins with 4 high-speed TX pairs (CML-I) and 4 high-speed RX pairs (CML-O).

SOPTO QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed application, such as 40Gbps, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. Each channel is capable of transferring data at 10Gbps and supports a total of 40Gbps. The 40Gbps QSFP+ transceiver is well suited for Infiniband and 40GBASE applications. It combines the higher density attractions of parallel modules with some of the key advantages normally associated with SFP+ based modules. It is intended for use short reach applications in switches, routers and data center equipment where it provides higher density and lower cost when compared with standard SFP+ modules.

More details: 40G QSFP+ Transceiver

Contact Advertiser My Post Inform Friend Report Spam